fbpx

2021 Awards & College Scholarships

Thank you to those who sponsored the awards and college scholarships that were presented during the 2021 Awards Day celebration.

Although the school year was interrupted by the impacts of the coronavirus, the students continued to focus on educational goals during the first year of our Afterschool Program and in the Early Childhood Learning Center.  Thank you to our dedicated staff who did a fantastic job of keeping all the students focused despite the distractions.

Staff & Special Recognitions

Starlight AwardFormerly the 3M Award in honor of Marilyn Creedon, Mary Lu Saavedra, and Miriam Miller.  
Winner:    Dawn McGaha

Sunlight Award –  Formerly known as the Marie Hirst Yochim Award
Winner:  Christina Sloan

Grace Ward Calhoun Award
Winner:   Tracie Morris

Tamassee Staff Educational Achievements
Rebecca Alford – Masters Degree Social Work

After School Student Awards

Winslet STAR Testing – Math Award
Winner:  Ania
Winner:  Gage M.

Winslet STAR Testing – Reading Award
Winner:  Mary

Winslet STAR Testing – Early Literacy Award
Winner:  Ania

Homework Wizard Award
Winner:  Franklin
Winner:  Alexis

Awesome Honor Roll Award
Winner:  Ethan
Winner:  Bradley
Winner:  Owen

Perfect Attendance Award
Winner:  Georgia

Most Dedicated Learner Award 
Winner:  Bradley

Most Improved Student Award – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Keller
Winner:  Ania
Winner:  Izabella

Student of the Year Award – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Keller
Winner:  Ana

Newest Friend Award
Winner:  Emily

Arts & Crafts Award
Winner:  Ania
Winner:  Bradley

Winslet STEM Award
Winner:  Ryan
Winner:  Mary

Drama Award
Winner:  Paxton
Winner:  Autumn

Sports Award
Winner:  Tucker
Winner:  Izabella

Wellness & Health Award
Winner:  Franklin
Winner:  Mary

Self-Improvement Champion Award
Winner:  Gage M.
Winner:  Tucker

The Zen Zone Master Award
Winner:  Paxton

Relationship Builder Award
Winner:  Brayden
Winner:  Ethan

Sparkle Award/Spontaneous Motivator Award
Winner:  Kennedy

Wonder Woman Award
Winner:  Georgia

Optimism Award
Winner:  Gage R.

Super Hero Award
Winner:  Bryden

The Rocket Award
Winner:  Collin

Junior American Citizens Committee Awards

1st Place SC State in 1st grade level
Winners:  Ania
Gage M.
Brayden
Dylan
Waylon

1st Place SE Division in 1st grade level
Winners: Ania
Gage M.
Brayden
Dylan
Waylon

2nd Place National in 1st grade level
Winners:  Ania
Gage M.
Brayden
Dylan
Waylon

Tamassee Navigator

Citizen of the Year Awards- Sponsored by Cahokia Mound Chapter
Winner:  Ethan
Winner:   Mary

Dr. Martin Luther King Award
Winner:  Owen

A-B Tracker Award
Winner:  Brayden
Winner   Ethan

Passion People Award
Winner:  Autumn
Winner:  Ryan

Dignity Disciple Award
Winner:  Paxton
Winner:  Ana

Courage Commander Award
Winner:  Franklin
Winner:  Izabella

Service Sensei Award
Winner:  Alexis
Winner:  Gage M.

Most Dedicated Navigator Award
Winner:  Owen
Winner:  Autumn

The Abacus Award
Winner:  Ethan

Citizenship Trophy & Six Flag Winners–  The annual Citizens Cup trophy which was made possible by a gift from the Fox River Valley Chapter NSDAR, Algonquin, Illinois.
Winners:
Brayden
Tucker
Ana
Bradley
Izabella
Georgia
Ryan
Gage
Collin
Emily

Early Childhood Learning Recognitions

4K Commencement
Graduate:  Scarlett
Graduate:  Gunner
Graduate:  Kora
Graduate:  Kyle

4K Award Presentations

Best at Leading the Class to Adventurous Places
Winner:  Scarlett

Best at Building Colossal Creations
Winner:   Gunner

Best at Creating Stories with Her Imagination
Winner:   Kora

Best at Making Colorful Creations
Winner:

College Scholarship Presentations

Deandre Ellis – Deandre is a former residential student who transitioned to our Life Bridge Program.  We are grateful to continue supporting Deandre as he pursues his dreams of a career in education.  Deandre will be finishing his Associates Degree this year at Tri-County Community and then continuing his education at University of South Carolina Upstate.  Today we are awarding him the following endowed college scholarships.
Belatty Endowed College Scholarship
Emaline Edwards Endowed College Scholarship
John Sam and Zonell McPhail Lay Endowed College Scholarship
Lorraine and Harold Jennings Endowed College Scholarship
Charles Osborn Johnson Endowed College Scholarship
Chloe and Robert Hoaglin Endowed College College Scholarship
Mary Shutt Endowed College Scholarship
Perrin Wheaton Reynolds Endowed College Scholarship
Joan Howard Wallace Endowed College Scholarship

Katlyn Fortson – The Tamassee Student Association has awarded the Ralph H. Cain Memorial Scholarship to Katlyn Fortson.  She has been accepted and will attend Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College in Georgia in the fall of 2021.  Katlyn’s selected major is livestock production and agriculture.  She is the grand-daughter of Mr. Rudy Fortson.